Boards

Lake Cumberland District Board of Health

The Lake Cumberland District Health Department is governed by a 30-member District Board of Health with representation from each county’s local board of health. The board is comprised of county judge executives, physicians, nurses, dentists, veterinarians, engineers, optometrists and citizen members. Among others, see KRS 212.855 & 902 KAR 8:150.

To learn more about the health boards or to apply to be a member, click Board Resources.


ADAIR

  • Michael Stephens

    Honorable Michael Stephens

  • Catherine Feese

    Catherine Feese, MD

  • Matt Jackson

    Matt Jackson, RPh


CASEY

  • Randy Dial

    Honorable Randy Dial

  • Adlie Brown

    Adlie F. Brown, Jr. DMD

  • Linda Hamilton

    Linda Hamilton


CLINTON

  • Richard Armstrong

    Honorable Richard Armstrong

  • Jake Staton

    Jake Staton


CUMBERLAND

  • John Phelps

    Honorable John Phelps, Jr.
    (Chair)

  • Betty Lee

    Betty Lee


GREEN

  • John Frank

    Honorable John Frank

  • Pam Bills

    Pam Bills


MCCREARY

  • Doug Stephens

    Honorable Doug Stephens

  • Sue Singleton

    Sue Singleton

  • Rosalie Wright

    Rosalie Wright


PULASKI

  • Steven Kelley

    Honorable Steven Kelley

  • Hossein Fallahzadeh

    Hossein Fallahzadeh, MD
    (Vice-chair)

  • Patty Guinn

    Patty Guinn, RPh


 

  • Bruce Jasper

    L. Bruce Jasper, DVM

  • Keith Sinclair, MD

    Keith Sinclair, MD

  • James Wesley

    James Wesley


RUSSELL

  • Gary Robertson

    Honorable Gary D. Robertson

  • Richard Miles, MD

    Richard Miles, MD

  • Susanne Watkins

    Susanne Watkins, OD


TAYLOR

  • Eddie Rogers

    Honorable Eddie Rogers

  • Gayle Phillips

    Gayle Phillips, APRN

  • Marlene Richardson

    Marlene Richardson, DMD


WAYNE

  • Mike Anderson

    Honorable Mike Anderson

  • Lora Elam

    Lora Elam, RN

  • Stephanie Southard

    Stephanie Southard, MD


Local Boards of Health 2015

ADAIR COUNTY

Honorable Michael Stephens; Janella Brown, DMD; Jacob Burton, OD; Martha Anne Burton, MD; Billy Coffey, Fiscal; Catherine Feese, MD; Ronnie Grant; Matt Jackson, RPh; Lee Ann Jessee; Gary Partin, MD; Shantila Rexroat, DVM; Cynthia Waggener, RN


CASEY COUNTY

Honorable Randy Dial; Adlie Brown, DMD; Darin Cundiff; Gina Goode; Housam Haddad, MD; Linda Hamilton, Fiscal; Homer Hecht; Kay King, RN; Linda Lee; John Price, MD; Tony Price; Don Wilkey, DVM


CLINTON COUNTY

Honorable Richard Armstrong; Judith Brown, RN; Heather Brown-Conner, OD; Susan Cash, DMD; Charles Dailey, DVM; Carol Denney; Lala Haddix; Frances Hay, Fiscal; William Powell, MD; Kent Shearer, RPh; Jake Staton, PE


CUMBERLAND COUNTY

Honorable John Phelps, Jr.; Raymond Appleby; Janet Clark; Brian Dyer, DVM; Robert Flowers, DO; Betty Lee; Gina Lee-Watson, Fiscal; Mary McCoy; Joseph Michael Morgan, RPh; JM Stephenson, DMD; Gary White; Douglas Williams


GREEN COUNTY

Honorable John Frank; Charlie Allen, PE; Glenda Bagby, RN; Pam Bills; Garth Bobrowski, DMD; Devi Bradshaw, Fiscal; Teresa Collison, RPh; Shane DeSimone, MD; Mary DeSpain; Paul Patterson, OD; Mark Risen, MD; R Michael Shuffett, DVM


MCCREARY COUNTY

Honorable Doug E. Stephens; Jerald Burgess, MD; Allan Chapman; Azalie Egnew; Martha Johnson; Terry Allan Lawson; Stephen McKinley, OD; John Sandidge, RPh; Sue Singleton, Fiscal; Grady Wilson; Rita Wright; Rosalie Wright


PULASKI COUNTY

Honorable Steven Kelley; Reginald Chaney, PE; Rodney Dick, Fiscal; Hossein Fallahzadeh, MD; Patty Guinn, RPh; Bruce Jasper, DVM; Jim Muse, DMD; Harvey Schleter, OD; Keith Sinclair, MD; Gerard Weigel, MD; James Wesley; Rebecca Whitis, RN


RUSSELL COUNTY

Honorable Gary D. Robertson; Robert Bertram, MD; Connie Blankenship; Don Cooper; Karen Dalton, RN; Charles L. Gore, RPh; Stephanie Jones, MD; Richard Miles, MD; H. James Popplewell, DMD; Terry Waddell, Fiscal; C. Leslie Wade, DVM; Susanne Watkins, OD


TAYLOR COUNTY

Honorable Eddie Rogers; Donald Dabney, PE; Jerome Dixon, MD; Dan Durham; Jay Eastridge, RPh; Arthur Haley, OD; Loretta Hash; Philip Hays, DVM; David Hesson, MD; Gayle Phillips, Fiscal; Marlene Richardson, DMD; Thomas Rogers, MD


WAYNE COUNTY

Honorable Mike Anderson; William Breeding, DMD; Sarah Debord, APRN; Jeffery Dishman, Fiscal; Vesta Edwards; Lora Elam, RN; Ronald McFarland, MD; Kenneth Ramsey; James Sawyer, OD; Joe Silvers, RPh; Stephanie Southard, MD; James Upchurch, PE